Best Apple M5 Pro and Max for Local AI (2026)
📚 More on this topic: Best Local LLMs for Mac · Running LLMs on Mac M-Series · Mac vs PC for Local AI · VRAM Requirements
What’s New (July 2026)
The bigger story since spring isn’t the M5’s speed — it’s that the memory shortage rearranged the whole Mac lineup around it. Apple cut the Mac Studio to 96GB and discontinued the 192GB Mac Pro outright, which quietly made the 128GB M5 Max MacBook Pro the highest-memory Mac you can buy, of any kind. The laptop now holds the memory crown that used to belong to the desktops. If you need more than 96GB of unified memory in 2026, this is the only machine that gets you there.
Community MLX benchmarks have filled in the real numbers: Qwen 3.6-35B-A3B (the headline MoE model from April) lands at roughly 55 tok/s on the M5 Max per llmcheck.net. The 614 GB/s bandwidth and Neural Accelerator architecture together deliver what the spec sheet promised. The M5 Ultra Mac Studio that would push this further is delayed to roughly October 2026 per supply-chain reporting, with RAM shortages cited as the bottleneck — and given those same shortages capped the current Studio at 96GB, don’t assume an eventual M5 Ultra will offer the big memory configs either.
One correction worth making up front, because it trips people up: the model that fits this class is DeepSeek V4-Flash (284B total, 13B active), not V4-Pro. V4-Pro is a 1.6-trillion-parameter model whose weights run to hundreds of gigabytes even at aggressive quant — it doesn’t fit in 128GB and isn’t a Mac story at all. V4-Flash, Qwen 3.6 (27B dense and 35B-A3B MoE), and Mistral Medium 3.5-128B are the frontier-adjacent models that actually run on the M5 Max 64GB and 128GB tiers. The MoE pattern matters specifically for unified-memory devices: a 35B model with only 3B active per token gives you 70B-class quality at speeds that track 3B inference, which is exactly what Apple Silicon’s bandwidth profile is built for.
One piece of context worth flagging for M5 buyers: on May 14, Calif disclosed that two researchers paired with Anthropic’s Mythos Preview found a data-only kernel local privilege escalation chain on macOS 26.4.1, running on Apple M5. The chip itself is doing local AI fine. The exploit chain bypasses Memory Integrity Enforcement at the macOS level, not the hardware. See our Mythos / GTIG analysis for the full framing — relevant context if you’re choosing between buying now and waiting for the next macOS patch cycle.
Apple announced the M5 Pro and M5 Max MacBook Pros earlier this year, and I think they buried the lead in the spec sheet. Forget the CPU speed bump. The M5 Max hits 614GB/s memory bandwidth. Neural Accelerators are built into every GPU core. And Apple explicitly name-dropped LM Studio in the official press release.
They’re marketing MacBook Pro as an LLM machine now. Here’s what actually matters for running models locally.
What Apple Announced
Shipped March 11, 2026.
| Spec | M5 Pro | M5 Max |
|---|---|---|
| CPU | 18-core (6 super + 12 performance) | 18-core (6 super + 12 performance) |
| GPU | Up to 20-core | Up to 40-core |
| Neural Accelerators | 1 per GPU core (up to 20) | 1 per GPU core (up to 40) |
| Neural Engine | 16-core | 16-core |
| Unified Memory | Up to 64GB | Up to 128GB |
| Memory Bandwidth | 307GB/s | 614GB/s |
| Process | Dual 3nm dies (Fusion Architecture) | Dual 3nm dies (Fusion Architecture) |
| SSD | Up to 14.5GB/s read/write | Up to 14.5GB/s read/write |
| Starting Storage | 1TB | 2TB |
The headline claims: 4x faster LLM prompt processing vs M4 Pro/Max, up to 8x faster AI image generation vs M1 Pro/Max, and 30% faster CPU performance.
Pricing
| Configuration | Price | GPU / Bandwidth |
|---|---|---|
| 14" M5 Pro | $2,199 | up to 20-core / 307 GB/s |
| 16" M5 Pro | $2,699 | up to 20-core / 307 GB/s |
| 14" M5 Max | $3,599 | 32-core / 460 GB/s |
| 16" M5 Max | $3,899 | 40-core / 614 GB/s |
Look closely at those last two rows, because this is the trap. The base 14-inch M5 Max at $3,599 ships with a binned 32-core GPU and only 460 GB/s of memory bandwidth — not the 614 GB/s you get from the full 40-core chip in the 16-inch (or as a 14-inch upgrade). That’s the difference between 56% and 75% of an M3 Ultra’s bandwidth, on this workload the difference is real tokens per second, and someone reaching for “the cheap M5 Max” pays laptop money for the slower one. Check the GPU core count, not just the chip name.
And the 128GB M5 Max configs now run well past $5,000 — Apple doubled the 64GB and 128GB memory-upgrade prices in 2026, which is why a maxed 16-inch reaches five figures ($10,149 fully loaded). That’s relevant when we get to the “is it worth it” section.
The Two Numbers That Matter for Local AI
If you run LLMs locally, two specs determine your experience: memory capacity (how big a model you can load) and memory bandwidth (how fast it generates tokens).
Memory Bandwidth: M5 Max Jumps to 614GB/s
Here’s how M5 stacks up against every previous generation:
| Chip | Memory Bandwidth | Relative Speed |
|---|---|---|
| M1 Pro | 200 GB/s | 1x |
| M1 Max | 400 GB/s | 2x |
| M2 Pro | 200 GB/s | 1x |
| M2 Max | 400 GB/s | 2x |
| M3 Pro | 150 GB/s | 0.75x |
| M3 Max | 300-400 GB/s | 1.5-2x |
| M4 Pro | 273 GB/s | 1.4x |
| M4 Max | 546 GB/s | 2.7x |
| M5 Pro | 307 GB/s | 1.5x |
| M5 Max (32-core, 14" base) | 460 GB/s | 2.3x |
| M5 Max (40-core) | 614 GB/s | 3.1x |
Token generation for LLMs is memory-bandwidth-bound. Apple’s own MLX research confirms this: the base M5 generates tokens 19-27% faster than the M4, matching its 28% bandwidth increase (153 vs 120GB/s). The relationship is nearly linear.
The Pro and Max tiers do better than the bandwidth math alone predicts. Community MLX benchmarks from llmcheck.net measure the M5 Max at roughly +28% over the M4 Max for token generation: Llama 3 8B Q4 at 82 vs 64 tok/s, Qwen 3.5 30B-A3B Q4 at 58 vs 45 tok/s, and Llama 3 70B Q4 at 18 vs 14 tok/s. That’s a much bigger gain than the 12.5% bandwidth jump alone (614 vs 546GB/s) would predict — Neural Accelerators contributing to the bandwidth-bound phase explains the rest. The M5 Pro tier shows the same 19-29% range against the M4 Pro per Apple’s own MLX research, scaling consistently with the Max tier comparison.
That’s not 4x. So where does the 4x number come from?
The 4x Claim: Prompt Processing, Not Token Generation
Apple says “4x faster LLM prompt processing.” That’s prompt processing, specifically the time-to-first-token (TTFT). This is the compute-bound phase where the model digests your entire input before generating the first response token.
The MLX benchmarks on the base M5 back this up. Time-to-first-token improved 3.3-4x across models:
| Model | TTFT Speedup (M5 vs M4) |
|---|---|
| Qwen 1.7B (BF16) | 3.57x |
| Qwen 8B (BF16) | 3.62x |
| Qwen 8B (4-bit) | 3.97x |
| Qwen 14B (4-bit) | 4.06x |
| GPT OSS 20B (MXFP4) | 3.33x |
| Qwen 30B MoE (4-bit) | 3.52x |
These are base M5 numbers. The Pro and Max should hit similar or higher speedups for prompt processing because they have more Neural Accelerators (20 and 40 respectively vs 10 on the base M5).
What does faster prompt processing mean in practice? If you’re feeding a large document into a model for summarization, or doing RAG with big context windows, the wait before the model starts responding drops dramatically. On an M4 Pro, a 32K-token prompt on a 14B model might take 8-10 seconds to process. On an M5 Pro, that drops to 2-3 seconds.
But once generation starts, you’re bandwidth-limited. The M5 Pro generates tokens meaningfully faster than the M4 Pro — community MLX benches show the same 19-29% range as the Max-tier comparison above, not the smaller bandwidth-projection number. Still not 4x, but noticeably better than the spec sheet alone suggests.
Neural Accelerators: The Actual Architecture Change
Previous Apple Silicon had a fixed 16-core Neural Engine for AI workloads. Same 16 cores whether you bought the base chip or the Max. The M5 changes this: every GPU core now has its own Neural Accelerator built in. The M5 Max with 40 GPU cores gets 40 Neural Accelerators. The 16-core Neural Engine is still there too.
This matters more than the spec sheet suggests.
AI compute now scales with GPU core count. The M5 Max gets 40 Neural Accelerators vs 20 on the M5 Pro. When Apple releases the M5 Ultra (which will fuse two M5 Max dies), that’s 80 Neural Accelerators. Previously, every tier was stuck with the same 16-core Neural Engine.
It also means MLX workloads benefit directly. MLX runs on Metal, which uses GPU cores. Neural Accelerators embedded in those same cores means MLX can use them without shuffling data to a separate chip. The TTFT benchmarks back this up: the 3.5-4x speedup on compute-bound prompt processing comes from these Neural Accelerators doing matrix multiplications alongside the GPU shader cores.
What Can You Actually Run on M5 Pro and M5 Max
Here’s the practical breakdown, based on model sizes and the memory each config provides:
| Configuration | Unified Memory | Bandwidth | Models You Can Run | Expected Token Speed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| M5 Pro 36GB | 36GB | 307 GB/s | 30B Q4, 14B Q8, all 7-8B models | 14B: ~35-45 tok/s, 30B Q4: ~18-25 tok/s |
| M5 Pro 64GB | 64GB | 307 GB/s | 70B Q4, 30B Q8, multiple models loaded | 70B Q4: ~12-18 tok/s, 30B Q8: ~18-25 tok/s |
| M5 Max 64GB | 64GB | 614 GB/s | Same models, ~2x faster generation | 70B Q4: ~22-32 tok/s, 30B Q8: ~35-45 tok/s |
| M5 Max 128GB | 128GB | 614 GB/s | 120B+ Q4, 70B Q8, frontier models | 70B Q8: ~20-28 tok/s, 120B Q4: ~12-16 tok/s |
The token-speed figures in that table assume the 40-core, 614 GB/s M5 Max. If you buy the base 14-inch (32-core, 460 GB/s), shave roughly 25% off the generation numbers — it holds the same memory, so the same models load, they just run slower.
The M5 Max 128GB is the config I’d be most excited about. You could load Llama 3.3 70B at Q8 (full quality, ~75GB) with plenty of room for context and system memory, at speeds that are actually usable. On PC, running 70B at Q8 requires either a 48GB GPU (A6000, $4,000+) or multi-GPU setups.
For reference, the M5 Max 128GB at 614GB/s should generate roughly 22-32 tok/s on 70B Q4 models via MLX. That’s competitive with an RTX 4090 running the same model in GGUF (which requires CPU offloading at 70B, killing performance).
MLX vs Ollama on M5: Which to Use
Both work on M5, but there’s a clear performance gap.
MLX is Apple’s own ML framework, optimized for Metal (and now Metal 4 on M5). It benefits most from Neural Accelerators because it runs directly on GPU cores where those accelerators live. On the base M5, MLX already shows the 3.5-4x TTFT improvement. Expect similar gains on Pro and Max.
This is one place the story changed since the M5 launched. Ollama used to be a llama.cpp wrapper on Mac, which meant it lagged on Neural Accelerator use. As of Ollama 0.19 (March 2026), that’s over: Ollama switched to a native MLX runner on Apple Silicon, and its MLX engine now taps the M5’s per-core Neural Accelerators for both faster time-to-first-token and generation. On an M5 Max, the 0.19 upgrade roughly doubled decode speed on a 35B MoE. So the old “Ollama leaves prompt processing on the table on M5” caveat is mostly retired — upgrade to 0.19 or later and you get most of it.
LM Studio offers an MLX backend on Mac (the 0.4.13 release moved to MLX engine v1.8.1), which gives you MLX performance with a GUI. Apple mentioning LM Studio by name in the press release wasn’t an accident.
My recommendation: MLX-LM is still the fastest path and gets the fullest benefit of M5 hardware. But Ollama 0.19+ and LM Studio’s MLX backend both close most of the gap now — pick on convenience, not on leaving big performance behind. See our Ollama vs LM Studio comparison for a deeper breakdown.
Should You Upgrade?
This depends entirely on what you’re coming from and whether you run local models regularly.
From M1 Pro/Max: Yes
A 6-8x AI performance jump. The M1 Max at 400GB/s was solid for its time, but the M5 Max at 614GB/s with Neural Accelerators in every GPU core is a different tier. If you’re running local models regularly, this is worth the upgrade. Your five-year-old machine has had a good run.
From M2 Pro/Max: Meaningful
The bandwidth jump is real (200GB/s to 307GB/s on Pro, 400GB/s to 614GB/s on Max), and the Neural Accelerator architecture is genuinely new. If you’re hitting memory limits on a 32GB M2 Max, the 128GB M5 Max opens up model sizes you couldn’t touch before. Not urgent, but worth considering if you’re running models daily.
From M3 Pro/Max: Moderate
The M3 Max at 300-400GB/s to M5 Max at 614GB/s is a real bandwidth jump, and the Neural Accelerator architecture is genuinely new. Prompt processing will be 3-4x faster. But if your M3 Max handles your current workloads fine, you could wait for the M5 Ultra if you want the maximum possible.
From M4 Pro/Max: Situational
If your workload is prompt-heavy (RAG, long context, agentic tool calls), the 4x prompt processing alone justifies the upgrade. If your workload is generation-heavy chat, the +28% token speed is noticeable but not transformative. One thing that changed the math: if you own a 128GB M4 Max, hold onto it — that config was discontinued in the 2026 cuts, and the M5 Max is the only way back to 128GB. Wait for the M5 Ultra if you’re chasing more capacity than that (but don’t count on it offering big memory given the shortage); upgrade now if prompt latency is your bottleneck.
From Any Intel Mac
Stop reading this section and go order one.
Price vs Alternatives: Honest Comparison
A 128GB M5 Max MacBook Pro now starts around $5,800 and runs past $10,000 fully loaded — Apple doubled the memory-upgrade pricing in 2026, so this got more expensive, not less. That’s a lot of money, and it’s the price of being the only 128GB Mac left. Let’s compare alternatives honestly.
| Platform | Config | Cost | Bandwidth | 70B Q4 Speed | Portable? |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M5 Max MBP (40-core) | 128GB unified | ~$5,800-10,000 | 614 GB/s | ~22-32 tok/s | Yes |
| Desktop + RTX 4090 | 24GB VRAM + 64GB RAM | ~$2,500 | 1,008 GB/s (VRAM) | ~25-35 tok/s (needs offload) | No |
| Desktop + RTX 5090 | 32GB VRAM + 64GB RAM | ~$3,500 | 1,792 GB/s (VRAM) | ~40-55 tok/s (needs offload) | No |
| AMD Strix Halo Mini PC | 128GB unified | ~$1,700-2,200 | ~273 GB/s | ~10-15 tok/s | Small form factor |
The Mac wins on portability, silence, and battery life (up to 22 hours). And it can load a 70B model entirely in unified memory without offloading. The RTX 4090 is faster per dollar but can’t fit 70B in 24GB VRAM, so it has to offload to system RAM, which tanks performance.
The Mac loses on raw price-to-performance. A $2,500 desktop with an RTX 4090 is faster for models that fit in 24GB. An AMD Strix Halo mini PC with 128GB costs a third of the price with the same memory capacity, though at less than half the bandwidth.
Where the Mac has no competition: 614GB/s bandwidth and 128GB unified memory in a laptop. If you need to run 70B+ models while traveling, there’s no alternative right now.
Fusion Architecture and the M5 Ultra Question
The M5 Pro and M5 Max are each built from two third-generation 3nm dies fused into a single SoC via a high-bandwidth interconnect. Apple calls this “Fusion Architecture.” It’s similar to what AMD does with chiplets, but Apple’s interconnect is fast enough that the two dies behave as one chip from a software perspective.
Here’s where the wait-and-see crowd needs a reality check. Apple has fused two Max dies to make every Ultra chip since M1, so on paper an M5 Ultra could reach 80 GPU cores, 80 Neural Accelerators, and roughly 1,228GB/s bandwidth. But note what the memory shortage already did: it capped the current M3 Ultra Studio at 96GB. So the tidy “256GB M5 Ultra” that older guides project is speculation on top of speculation — the compute might arrive, but the big memory configs that would make it a frontier-model machine are exactly what Apple has been cutting. (Bloomberg’s Mark Gurman has floated an even larger memory ceiling in rumors; treat that as rumor, not roadmap.)
No official M5 Ultra details exist. Per supply-chain reporting, the M5 Ultra Mac Studio is expected around October 2026 at the earliest, with RAM shortages cited as the delay driver. If you can wait and want maximum capacity, holding is defensible — but don’t plan a purchase around a high-memory config Apple hasn’t confirmed and has been actively removing elsewhere.
What This Means for Local AI
Apple putting LM Studio in an official press release is a statement. “Run advanced LLMs on device” and “train custom models locally” in the marketing copy. A year ago, Apple’s AI messaging was all about Siri and on-device photo features. Now they’re talking about token generation speeds and model training. That’s a shift worth paying attention to.
The Neural Accelerator architecture is what I’d focus on more than the 4x headline. AI compute now scales with GPU core count, which means every future Apple Silicon chip gets proportionally better at LLM inference as Apple adds GPU cores. The old fixed Neural Engine was a ceiling. This removes it.
And by embedding those accelerators in GPU cores that MLX targets directly, Apple is making their own framework the fastest path for local inference on Mac. Third-party tools will catch up, but MLX has a structural advantage on M5 hardware.
For those of us who’ve been running models on Mac for a while: this is the biggest upgrade cycle since the original M1 made Apple Silicon viable for AI work. The bandwidth jump alone changes which models you can comfortably run, and the Neural Accelerator architecture means the M5 will age better than previous generations as MLX and other tools optimize for it.
Bottom Line
The M5 Pro and M5 Max are a genuine architecture change for local AI. The 4x prompt processing claim is real for compute-bound workloads, powered by Neural Accelerators in every GPU core. Token generation runs ~28% faster than the M4 Max in community benches, more than raw bandwidth alone predicts. And after the 2026 memory cuts, the M5 Max 128GB isn’t just the best portable AI machine — it’s the highest-memory Mac you can buy, period. Just buy the 40-core chip, not the 460 GB/s 32-core bin.
If you’re on M1 or M2, upgrade. If you’re on M4 Max, the call is workload-dependent — prompt-heavy work benefits a lot, generation-heavy chat less so — but if yours is the discontinued 128GB config, there’s no shame in keeping it. If you’re on Intel, you know what to do.
Last updated July 17, 2026. Reframed around Apple’s 2026 memory cuts, which made the 128GB M5 Max MacBook Pro the highest-memory Mac of any kind (Studio capped at 96GB, Mac Pro discontinued). Added the 32-core-vs-40-core M5 Max bandwidth trap (460 vs 614 GB/s), corrected DeepSeek V4-Pro to V4-Flash as the Mac-runnable model, updated 128GB pricing after Apple doubled memory-upgrade costs, and refreshed the Ollama note now that 0.19 runs a native MLX engine with M5 Neural Accelerator support.
📚 Related guides: Best Local LLMs for Mac 2026 · Running LLMs on Mac M-Series · Mac vs PC for Local AI · Stable Diffusion on Mac with MLX · GPU Buying Guide · VRAM Requirements · Mythos M5 Analysis
Get notified when we publish new guides.
Subscribe — free, no spam